SALES MADE SIMPLE, LLC

Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

SALES MADE SIMPLE, LLC ("Company" or "We") respects your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you access and/or use of our website at www.sms-cpq.com, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through the Company’s website www.sms-cpq.com (the "Website") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:​

  • On the Website.

  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and the Website 

  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and the Website.

  • When you interact with advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

 

This policy does not apply to information collected by:

  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including any of our affiliates or subsidiaries); or

  • any third party (including any of our affiliates or subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website, including, but not limited to the Application.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Application and Website. By accessing or using the Application or Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of the Application or Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

 

Children Under the Age of 18

Our Application and Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may use the Application or Website or provide any information, personal or otherwise, to, on or through the Application or Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on the Application or Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Application or Website, make any purchases through the Application or Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of the Application or Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, you must contact us at sales@sms-cpq.com.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We may collect several types of information from and about users of  Website, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number or any other information the Application or Website collects that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under an applicable law and/or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("Personal Information");

  • that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as Application and Website usage, performance, and access to various functions; and/or

  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access the Application and Website and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.

  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

  • From third parties, for example, our business partner

 

 

Information You Provide to Us.

The information we collect on or through our Application and/or Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website or through the Application. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Application and/or Website, subscribing to our service, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with the Application or Website.

  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for promotional, development and/or research purposes.

  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through the Application or Website.

  • Your search queries and other utilization data through the Application and/or on the Website.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "Posted") on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Any of your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk.  Although we may limit access to certain pages and we may also provide functionality either now or in the future to enable you to set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.

As you use, navigate through and interact with the Application and Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including, but not limited to:

  • Details of your visits to the Application and Website, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use with the Application and/or on the Website.

  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

The information we collect automatically may include statistical data and may include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. This information will help us to further develop and improve the Application and Website, and deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate usage patterns and functionality performance.

  • Store information about your preferences and utilization, allowing us to improve, assess, develop and customize the Application and Website according to your and other user’s interests and preferences.

  • Improve search and other Application and Website functionality.

  • Recognize you when you return to the Application and/or Website.

 

The technologies we may use for this automatic data collection may include, but not be limited to:

 

  • Metadatais data or other information that provides information about other data.  Three distinct types of metadata exist: descriptive metadata, structural metadata, and administrative metadata.  Descriptive metadata describes a resource for purposes such as discovery and identification. It can include elements such as title, abstract, author, and keywords.  Structural metadata is metadata about containers of data and indicates how compound objects are put together, for example, how pages are ordered to form chapters. It describes the types, versions, relationships and other characteristics of digital materials.  Administrative metadata provides information to help manage a resource, such as when and how it was created, file type and other technical information, and who can access it.  We may collect and/or utilize one or more of these forms of metadata in connection with your usage of the Application and/or Website.  It is our general policy to use metadata for internal Company purposes only, however, we may on occasion, and at our sole discretion, share data and information, including, but not limited to metadata, with third parties without associating such data and information with your identity.

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts or all of our Application and/or Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system may issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Application and/or Website.

  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of the Application and/or Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on the Application and/or Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.  However, we will not disseminate your personal identity to any third party without your permission.

 

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website or otherwise in connection with the Application may be served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information

We may use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information:

  • To present the Application and/or Website and related content to you.

  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us or we think will be of interest to you.

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

  • To provide you with notices about your account and/or subscription, including expiration and renewal notices.

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, and/or third parties and us, including, but not limited to, for billing and collection.

  • To notify you about changes to the Application and/or Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features or additional testing of the Application and/or Website.

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Sales Made Simple, LLC 's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Sales Made Simple, LLC about the Application and/or Website users is among the assets transferred.

  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to these disclosures.

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • With your consent.

 

We may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  • To enforce or apply the terms of use of the Application or Website and other agreements, including, but not limited to, for billing and collection purposes.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Sales Made Simple, LLC, our customers, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your Personal Information by logging into your account profile page made available through at least one of the Application or Website.

You may also send us an email at sales@sms-cpq.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to sales@sms-cpq.com or write us at:

Sales Made Simple, LLC

1121 Industrial Pkwy

Brick, NJ 08724

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology].]

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Application or Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Application or Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Application or Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page.  If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of this page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

sales@sms-cpq.com

Dollar Sign with Gear.png

Sales Made Simple's Simple and Easy-To-Use platform will give someone even with little-to-no knowledge or experience the ability to answer the right questions and provide a Complete and Accurate proposal to a customer in less than a minute.  Our platform is so intuitive it has also successfully trained users on the products they are selling.  

CPQ Redefined